Categorie: Privacybescherming

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens-banner

AP kritisch over kabinetsvoorstel voor hergebruik van persoonsgegevens

De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens heeft zich opnieuw kritisch uitgelaten over een voorstel van het kabinet en adviseert een grondige wijziging. Dit keer gaat het om de wijziging van de Wet hergebruik van overheidsinformatie, waarin het kabinet overheidsinstellingen aanmoedigt overheidsdata, inclusief persoonsgegevens, beschikbaar te stellen voor hergebruik.

whataspp

Mark Zuckerberg kondigt drie nieuwe privacyopties aan voor WhatsApp

Facebook-oprichter Mark Zuckerberg heeft vandaag drie nieuwe opties voor WhatsApp aangekondigd die de privacy van gebruikers moeten verbeteren. Zo zou het straks niet meer mogelijk moeten zijn om screenshots van eenmalig weergegeven berichten te maken. Ook wordt het mogelijk om groepschats stilletjes te verlaten zonder dit aan iedereen te laten weten en krijgen gebruikers controle over wie hun online status kan zien.

hamer van rechter

Finding a balance between fighting crime and privacy – The use of metadata

It is customary for the words “security” and “privacy” to appear side by side, associated, or at least, on the same side of the scale. However, in certain cases, this duality may actually collide. This is what happened in Portugal, as a result of the Constitutional Court Ruling declaring the unconstitutionality with general mandatory force of the provisions of articles 4, 6 and 9 of Law No. 32/2008 of July 17 which was created with the aim of implementing measures to combat terrorism, also called the “Metadata Law”.

Instagram

Instagram is making almost all videos Reels and will show them to way more people

Welcome to the new era of Instagram, as it shifts even further into an all-Reels, all-the-time machine to keep users’ short attention spans inside its app instead of TikTok. Is your account public, and did you post a video under 90 seconds? Into the Reels suggestion algorithm it goes, playing to whoever Instagram thinks will find it interesting, and it will be fully available for them to Remix and add their own spin to using the built-in content tools.

proton-vpn

Lawmakers push FTC to clean up the VPN industry

Last week, Congresswoman Anna Eshoo (D-CA) and Senator Ron Wyden (D-OR) wrote a letter urging the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to address deceptive practices in the Virtual Private Network (VPN) industry. Eshoo and Wyden’s letter comes as people look to hide their digital footprint following the Supreme Court’s decision to overturn Roe v. Wade.

cameras-op-een-muur

The use of CCTV in light of the Luxembourg National Commission For Data Protecion’s sanctions.

In 2021, the Luxembourg National Commission for Data Protection (the “CNPD”) issued 48 decisions following assessments. 18 of these 48 decisions related to non-compliance of CCTV systems deployed by the controlled entities. Recently, the CNPD issued again new decisisions to sanction entities using CCTV systems that were not compliant with the GDPR.

Van Huffelen: sms-controle voor inloggen DigiD blijft voorlopig bestaan

De sms-controle voor het inloggen bij DigiD blijft voorlopig bestaan. Vorig jaar meldde toenmalig staatssecretaris Knops van Binnenlandse Zaken dat de overheid de sms-controle op termijn zou uitfaseren. Inloggen zou dan alleen nog kunnen via de DigiD-app of een “vergelijkbare private oplossing”, zo bleek uit een Kamerbrief waar Security.NL vorig jaar maart over berichtte.

selfie

FTC says it will crack down on medical and location data sharing after abortion privacy concerns

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) says it will step up to protect the privacy of consumers in a post-Roe America, declaring the agency is “committed to fully enforcing the law” against illegal sharing of sensitive medical and location data.

gdpr

Cross Border Transfers: recent developments

Generally, data transfers to third countries are prohibited unless the receiving country has received an adequacy decision from the European Commission. In the absence of this, outward transfers may only be conducted if the receiving jurisdiction proves that they have implemented appropriate safeguards that guarantee data subject’s rights and effective legal remedies.

kvk-amsterdam

Eindelijk! Zzp’ers kunnen straks vestigingsadres afschermen in Handelsregister KVK

Alle zzp’ers en eenmanszaken kunnen straks altijd hun vestigingsadres volledig laten afschermen in het Handelsregister van de Kamer van Koophandel (KVK). Dat meldde Security.nl vorige week. Minister Adriaansens van Economische Zaken heeft een Kamerbrief hierover naar de Tweede Kamer gestuurd.

gdpr

Europees Parlement stemt in met nieuwe regels voor digitale diensten en platforms

Het Europees Parlement heeft vandaag ingestemd met de Digital Markets Act (DMA) en Digital Services Act (DSA), die moeten zorgen voor een betere positie van internetgebruikers, zoals het verwijderen van vooraf geïnstalleerde apps en gebruik van third-party applicaties en appstores, regels voor de grootste online platforms en meer verantwoordelijkheden voor aanbieders van digitale diensten richting hun gebruikers.

thermometer

Kan mijn werkgever me verplichten te videobellen om me ziek te melden?

In het verzuimprotocol van mijn bedrijf stond altijd dat je je telefonisch ziek moest melden. Dat is sinds kort veranderd naar “middels een videogesprek met de leidinggevende”. Mijn manager geeft aan dat de bedoeling is even in te schatten hoe ziek iemand is. Ik haal daaruit dat ze “aanstellers” dus niet ziek gaan melden. Mogen ze dat zo doen?

Talk therapy apps face new questions about data collection from senators

At the start of the pandemic, demand for talk therapy apps skyrocketed. Prominent players, like BetterHelp and Talkspace, saw their downloads nearly double throughout the first few months of lockdown in 2020. Now, lawmakers like Sen. Elizabeth Warren (D-MA) are demanding details on how these companies protect the privacy of their users.

apps instagram, twitter, clubhouse, youtube en fscebook

Instagram launches new parental controls in UK

Instagram owner Meta is launching new parental controls across the platform in the UK on 14 June. They include the option of setting daily time limits of between 15 minutes and 2 hours, after which a black screen appears on the app. Parents can also schedule break times and see any accounts their child reports, and why they did so.
In addition, the tech giant is rolling out a parent dashboard on all Quest virtual reality headsets worldwide. Parents can now invite their children to activate the supervision tools – previously these could only be initiated by the young person.

examen-doen

Van Huffelen wil dat DigiD in toekomst volledig open source wordt

Staatssecretaris Van Huffelen van Digitalisering wil dat DigiD in de toekomst volledig open source wordt. Iets dat nu nog niet het geval is. Van Huffelen liet dit weten tijdens een debat over de Wet digitale overheid. Ook voor toekomstige identificatie- en inlogmiddelen moet gaan gelden dat ze in principe open source zijn.

gdpr

Data retention overturned? Aftermath to the private sector?

In its ruling of April 5, 2022 – C-140/20 – the ECJ reaffirmed and once again made it unequivocally clear, that national laws, which provide for general and indiscriminate data retention of traffic and location data as a preventive measure to combat serious criminal offenses, violate Union law and are therefore impermissible.

Grote bezwaren Tweede Kamer tegen Europees digitaal identiteitsnummer

De Tweede Kamer heeft grote bezwaren tegen het plan van de Europese Commissie om alle EU-burgers een Europese digitale identiteit (eID) te geven gekoppeld aan een Europees persoonsnummer. Een motie van de ChristenUnie waarin het Nederlandse parlement uitdrukkelijk de bezwaren en bedenkingen opnoemt tegen zo’n nummer werd door de meeste fracties gesteund. Zij vinden het risico van datadiefstal en privacyschendingen te groot.

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens-banner

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens waarschuwt voor privacyrisico anti-witwascontroles

De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens heeft samen met andere Europese privacytoezichthouders gewaarschuwd voor het grote risico dat anti-witwascontroles van banken voor de privacy van burgers kunnen hebben. Nieuwe Europese wetsvoorstellen moeten dan ook flink worden aangepast, aldus de privacytoezichthouders verenigd in het European Data Protection Board (EDPB).

studie

Unpacking the new privacy regime in India: the when, who, what and how?

The new Indian Privacy law mimics GDPR when it requires a ‘privacy by design’ architecture, sets up a central data protection authority, and mandates heavy fines for non-compliance! And, if this new bill has even a fraction of the seminal impact that GDPR had on European businesses back in 2016, we are looking at a law that will fundamentally change the way business is conducted in India. This article answers some basic questions about the new Indian law.

parler-app

How to disable ad ID tracking on iOS and Android, and why you should do it now

The ad identifier – aka “IDFA” on iOS, or “AAID” on Android – is the key that enables most third-party tracking on mobile devices. Disabling it will make it substantially harder for advertisers and data brokers to track and profile you, and will limit the amount of your personal information up for sale. This post explains the history of device ad identifiers and how they have enabled persistent tracking, identification, and other privacy invasions.

vaccin

First European code of conduct for the pharma industry opproved

A Code of Conduct regulating the processing of personal data in the field of clinical trials and other clinical research and pharmacovigilance has been approved. The code of conduct, promoted by Farmaindustria in Spain, regulates how the promoters of clinical studies with medicines and the CROs that decide to adhere thereto must apply the data protection regulations. Data controllers and data processors that adhere to the code of conduct are obliged to comply with its provisions.

CNIL ordes 3 websites to stop using Google Analytics

The French supervisory authority has adopted 3 formal notices against famous French websites requiring them to stop using Google Analytics because of unlawful data transfers to the United States. Among the 101 complaints filed on Google Analytics and Facebook Connect integrations in webpages of European controllers by NOYB – European Center for Digital Rights (the non-profit association promoted by Mr. Schrems), 6 were filed against French companies, including some of the best-known names in the French market (Auchan, Leroy Merlin, Decathlon, Free, Sephora, Huffington Post).

contant geld

Kaag: banken niet wettelijk verplicht om contant geld te beperken

Er zijn geen wettelijke eisen die banken verplichten om contant geld te beperken. Daarnaast moeten banken proportioneel omgaan met antiwitwasmaatregelen, zo stelt minister Kaag van Financiën. Ze reageerde op vragen van de PVV en VVD naar aanleiding van berichtgeving dat banken, om witwasrisico’s te beperken, contante transacties sterk willen terugdringen of zelfs verbieden.

Google’s ad-tracking overhaul continues with first developer preview of Privacy Sandbox on Android

Last year, Apple added App Tracking Transparency to iOS, and the shift in the flow of data from mobile users was enough to unsettle even Facebook. Now, Google, which relies on targeted advertising for its business model, is preparing its own multi-year adjustment to mobile ad tracking and privacy.

Deze site maakt gebruik van functionele cookies. Als u ook toegang wilt tot ingesloten inhoud waarbij mogelijk trackers gehanteerd worden van deze aanbieders, klikt u op accepteren. Lees onze privacyverklaring

Deze site is standaard ingesteld op 'cookies toestaan", om je de beste mogelijke blader ervaring te geven. Als je deze site blijft gebruiken zonder je cookie instellingen te wijzigen, of als je klikt op "Accepteren" hieronder, dan geef je toestemming voor het gebruik van Cookies.

Sluiten